unknownen

Privacy and cookie notice of RobecoSAM

This is the privacy and cookie notice of RobecoSAM, based at Josefstrasse 218, 8005 Zurich.
This privacy and cookie notice provides information on the processing of personal data of the Users of the website of RobecoSAM (the "Users").
This privacy and cookie notice may be amended from time to time. Users of the website are advised to regularly review the privacy and cookie notice for possible changes. You can review the most current version of the privacy and cookie policy below.
This privacy and cookie notice was last changed in August 2018.

1 WHEN IS THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE NOTICE APPLICABLE?

This privacy and cookie notice is applicable to the processing of all personal data of Users through the website of RobecoSAM.

2 WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR DATA?

RobecoSAM is the controller for the processing of your personal data on RobecoSAM's website.

3 FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

(1) For the technical and functional management of the website.

  • Explanation
    When you visit our website, our website administrators process technical data linked to the use of the website to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the website. With this technical data, our website administrators can manage the website, for instance by resolving technical difficulties or improving the accessibility of certain parts of the website. This way, we ensure that you can (continue to) find the information on the website in a quick and simple manner. For this purpose cookies are used as well.
  • Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    For this purpose, we process technical data such as the webpages visited, the internet browser you use, previous or next visited websites and the duration of a visit or session.
  • For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?
    We retain technical data for a maximum period of 3 month for this purpose.

(2) For registering to our Newsletter.

  • What does this purpose entail?
    We use your personal data which you indicated during the registration for our newsletter on our website in order to maintain and distribute our newsletter.
  • Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    For this purpose, we process your email address, your (company) name, your contact information, your gender and the type of addressee you are.
  • For what period do we retain your personal data?
    We retain the data you provided to us for the period you remain registered with our newsletter distribution list. You have the right to withdraw your registration with our distribution list at any time.

(3) For answering your questions.

  • What does this purpose entail?
    You can contact us through our contact form on the website, by email or telephone. In this case, we will use your personal data to answer your question.
  • Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    For this purpose, we process your email address, your (company) name, your contact information, your correspondence with us about your question and any other personal data you provide us with and which is required to answer your question.
  • For what period do we retain your personal data?
    We retain data regarding the questions asked by you for as long as reasonably necessary to fully implement the settlement.

(4) For the development and improvement of our website.

  • What does this purpose entail?
    We use aggregated personal data to analyse User behaviour and to improve the User experience of our website.
  • Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    We analyse general information about your navigation on the website such as the pages you visit, the browser you use and the duration of your visit.
  • For what period do we retain your personal data?
    We retain such data for a period of 12 months.

(5) To provide you with the service that best fits your needs

  • What does this purpose entail?
    We use information about how you use the website to make personalized suggestions to you with regards to the use of the website and any related services offered by RobecoSAM.
  • Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    We analyse general information about your navigation on the website such as the pages you visit, and the duration of your visit.
  • For what period do we retain your personal data?
    We retain such data for a period of 12 months.

(6) For complying with legal obligations.

  • What does this purpose entail?
    In some cases, RobecoSAM processes your personal data to comply with laws and regulations. RobecoSAM may disclose your personal data when required by law or legal process.
  • Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    For this purpose, we process your (company) name and email address and any other information you provided while using our website.
  • For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?
    For this purpose, your personal data will be retained as long as required by law.

4 WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

RobecoSAM treats your data with care and confidentiality and does not share your data with third parties other than as explicitly addressed in this privacy and cookie notice.

Marketing mailings:

  • Getresponse: GetResponse Sp. z o.o. (Polish Limited Liability Company), Arkońska 6, A3, 80-387 Gdańsk, Poland (“GetResponse”) Your name and email will be stored on the providers platform for the purpose of sending emails on behalf of RobecoSAM. It will not be used for any third party marketing. For more information on getresponse’s privacy policy see https://www.getresponse.com/legal/privacy.html?la ng=en
  • Clang: e-Village BV Amersfoortseweg 10e, 3705 GJ Zeist, the Netherlands. Your name and email will be stored on the providers platform for the purpose of sending emails on behalf of RobecoSAM. It will not be used for any third party marketing. For more information on e-Village’s privacy policy see http://www.createaclang.com/privacy-state ment/
  • Emarsys: Emarsys North America Inc, 10 W Market St., Suite 1350, Indianapolis, IN 46204, USA. Your name and email will be stored on the providers platform for the purpose of sending emails on behalf of RobecoSAM. It will not be used for any third party marketing. For more information on Emarsis’ privacy policy see https://www.emarsys.com/en/ privacy-policy/

Credit card payments:

  • Stripe: Stripe, 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. We use Stripe to facilitate credit card payment for purchases of services on the website. Stripe collects your name and credit card information and uses cookies and other technologies to function effectively. For further details, please see Stripe’s privacy policy https://stripe.com/ch/privacy

RobecoSAM has taken the required organizational and contractual measures to ensure that your personal data is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above.

Only if RobecoSAM is required to do so by law, your personal data will be provided to supervisory agencies, fiscal authorities and investigative agencies.

5 WHICH COOKIES DOES ROBECOSAM USE?

The website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file or part of a file stored on a world wide web User’s computer, created and subsequently read by a website server, and containing personal data. Cookies can collect data on the use of the website such as which pages are visited and the duration of a User session. When you use the website, the cookie is read by the website to get the required information which was previously stored.

RobecoSAM does not retain a cookie longer than necessary. We use session cookies and permanent cookies:

  • A session cookie can track usage such as the webpages you visit and what options you use. When you close the internet browser, the session is ended and the cookie is deleted.
  • A permanent cookie enables the website to recognize you at a subsequent visit.

RobecoSAM stores cookies that are essential in providing the functionalities of the website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies at all, you may set your browser to refuse cookies altogether. Please note that in that case you may no longer be able to use all the functionalities of the website.

Only with your prior consent, RobecoSAM places cookies that are not strictly necessary for providing the functionalities of the website. Through such non-strictly necessary cookies we collect information about your use of the website and remember your preferences. Examples of collected information are which pages you have visited and the duration of a User session. Through these cookies we aim to improve your User experience of our website. If you do not consent to cookies being placed, these cookies will be blocked.

Cookies on the website:

Name
Retention period
Thirf party
Further information
SIMS-SESSION-ID
Duration of session
n.a.
Allow Users to login to the CSA website (assessments.robecosam.com).
Various cookie names (find an overview here)
Duration of session or as long as you use Stripe services
Stripe
Allow Users to purchase services within the CSA website (assessments.robecosam. com); only created after a User decided to purchase a subscription for one of the offered products and decided to pay by credit card. Cookies maintained and processed by Stripe.

RobecoSAM will use Stripe as an online payment service provider which uses cookies for the provision of its services. Stripe uses cookies to ensure a safe and secure procurement of your online payment.

6 HOW DO WE SECURE THE DATA?

Your personal data are treated strictly confidentially and RobecoSAM has taken the appropriate technical and organizational security measures against loss or unlawful processing of this data. For this purpose RobecoSAM uses several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where data are stored.

7 IS PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA ("EEA") OR SWITZERLAND?

As part of the services offered through our website, personal data provided may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") or Switzerland to a country or territory whose laws may not provide adequate levels of protection of personal data. If RobecoSAM transfers information outside of the EEA or Switzerland, RobecoSAM will take the appropriate steps to ensure that the privacy rights of Users continue to be protected. In addition, if Users use the services while they are outside the EEA / Switzerland, their personal data may be transferred outside the EEA / Switzerland in order to provide them with those services.

8 WHO TO ADDRESS REGARDING QUESTIONS AND REQUESTS OF ACCESS OR REMOVAL?

You may at all times and without any cost access the data you have provided to RobecoSAM, and, if you wish, request to have these data amended, rectified or deleted. You also have the right to request restriction of the data processing. Furthermore, you have the right to data portability and you may object to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to use one of these options, you can give notice thereof in writing to RobecoSAM:

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as the Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).